Nicaragua Retirement Visas

nicaragua-visa

Nicaragua retirement visas (Residente Pensionade – in Spanish) are relatively easy to obtain provided you can show a minimum amount of income, a fulfill certain requirements.  In 2009, the Nicaragua government made the whole process of retiring in Nicaragua much easier by enacting a law.  This Law 694 is the Law for the Promotion of the Immigration of Retiree Residents. How exactly does Law 694 benefit you and what do you need to do to obtain a Nicaragua retirement visa?

Nicaraguan Retirement Visa Requirements:

  • An original Birth certificate with a seal which has been translated into Spanish and notarized showing that you are 45 years old or older
  • A health certificate from your doctor, stating that you do not have any of the major diseases such as HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, venereal disease or any of the major diseases that would burden the health care system of Nicaragua, translated and notarized.
  • Permission to retire in Nicaragua, from the Director General of INTUR
  • A guarantee bond is not required by a retiree – unlike other persons immigrating to Nicaragua
  • A list of all you are importing into Nicaragua, such as your car, household contents, etc.
  • Documents verifying that you will be receiving at least $600 US minimum a month income as your monthly pension.

The Legal Benefits of Retiring in Nicaragua:

Legally, in order encourage people to retire in Nicaragua, the government has provided many benefits people interested in retiring in Nicaragua.

  • You are allowed to bring in, tax exempt – up to $20,000 worth of household items
  • You are allowed to bring in a car – for personal use that is not older than seven years
  • You can bring in up to $50,000 worth of construction materials
  • You can also bring in up to $200,000 US of professional equipment if it is for the benefit of Nicaragua and it’s people

nicaragua-visaThese are just the legal benefits of retiring in Nicaragua that the government provides by Law 694, meant to encourage people to come to Nicaragua to retire.  Start your immigration process before you move to Nicaragua by having all your documents in order, photocopied and notarized.  This will save time in the future and speed up the process in Nicaragua.  For more than just the legal benefits of retiring in Nicaragua, there’s the culture and the life of Nicaragua, the great weather, the low cost of living, the low cost of real estate properties and rentals and the low cost of health care in Nicaragua, to name a few of these.  To read more on these benefits, read our article on “Why Retire in Nicaragua.”

All retirement visas (Residente Pensionade) for Nicaragua must be obtained from the Office of Immigration (la Dirección General de Migración y Extranjería) in Managua.  Telephone 2244-0741.  The Office of Immigration is open from 8:30 a.m. to 12:00, closed for lunch and then reopens from 2:00 to 4:30 p.m. Make sure that you photocopy all your documents which you submit to the visa office of Managua and keep a copy for your records.  Nicaragua’s Law 694 has made it much easier for people to retire in Nicaragua and enjoy the benefits of living in Nicaragua.